Privacy Policy

Voidwalkers, a Dutch game design studio located at Willem Ruysplein 30, 3333BX Zwijndrecht, Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
play-voidwalkers.com
Willem Ruysplein 30
3333BX Zwijndrecht
Netherlands
P. +31612741984
E. playvoiwalkers@gmail.com
Erik Stefess is the Data Protection Officer of Voidwalkers. He can be reached via playvoidwalkers@gmail.com

Personal data that we process
Voidwalkers processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Voidwalkers processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data:

  • Personal contact details such as name, address, email address and telephone number.
  • Date of birth
  • Country and Language
  • Payment details such as bank account or credit card
  • Details of your visit to our website, how you interact with our website, which pages you visit and which search terms you use
  • Information collected automatically during your visit on our website, such as IP adress, device type, operating system, browser type, country location

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Voidwalkers processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To create an account on our website
  • To send you a newsletter keeping you informed about the latest updates and upcoming releases
  • To enable you to use our store (coming soon)
  • To optimize our website

Automated decision-making
Voidwalkers does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a member of Voidwalkers).

How long we store personal data
Voidwalkers do not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal contact details such as name, address, email address and telephone number.
    • How long?
      • Up to 4 weeks after account removal / Request for data removal
    • Purpose
      • To create an account on our website
      • To send you a newsletter keeping you informed about the latest updates and upcoming releases
      • To enable you to use our store (coming soon)
      • To optimize our website
  • Date of birth
    • How long?
      • Up to 4 weeks after account removal / Request for data removal
    • Purpose
      • To varify age of consent
  • Country and Language
    • How long?
      • Up to 4 weeks after account removal / Request for data removal
    • Purpose
      • To varify user language
      • To varify shipping costs
  • Payment details such as bank account or credit card
    • How long?
      • Up to 4 weeks after account removal / Request for data removal
    • Purpose
      • To purchase products and articles in our webshop
  • Details of your visit to our website, how you interact with our website, which pages you visit and which search terms you use
    • How long?
      • Up to 4 weeks after account removal / Request for data removal
    • Purpose
      • To improve upon user experience and the design of our website
  • Information collected automatically during your visit on our website, such as IP adress, device type, operating system, browser type, country location
    • How long?
      • Up to 4 weeks after account removal / Request for data removal
    • Purpose
      • To improve upon user experience and the design of our website

Sharing personal data with third parties
Voidwalkers will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our request, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Voidwalkers remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Voidwalkers will provide your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission. below is an overview of the third parties that receive your personal data:

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
What do we share? IP adress, device type, operating system, browser type, country location.
For what purpose? To track your behaviour on our website so we can make improvements to your customer experience in the future.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Voidwalkers only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your user experience. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Voidwalkers and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to playvoidwalkers@gmail.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make sure you black-out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Voidwalkers also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Voidwalkers takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via playvoidwalkers@gmail.com

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, uUnless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at playvoidwalkers@gmail.com and we will delete this information.